100% Refund Policy

Free Assessment

Call us: +91 7087-479-000

Hyderabad, Secunderabad

Bangalore, Chandigarh

Delhi, USA

Business/Visitor visa

Those who wish to travel abroad for holiday, visit friends/ relatives or explore business avenues need to apply for short term non immigrant visas. These visas could be tourist visa, visitor visa or Business Visa respectively. Spouse, common law partner and dependent children are required to apply individually for their own visiting visas and meet the appropriate criteria. We at AKKAM will provide you the necessary expertise of all these visas as per your requirement.

Mail your resume and if applicable, spousal resume to contact@akkam.in for a free of charge assessment. Or simply fill-up on-line enquiry form to submit your profile with AKKAM

  1. UK Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  2. Australia Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  3. USA Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  4. Canada Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  5. New Zealand Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  6. Schengen Visitor / Business Visit Visa
  7. Other countries

UK Visitor / Business Visit Visa

UK Visitor Visa generally is granted for up to 1 year. On this visa, visitors are not permitted to work and are required to leave the country before the visa expires. Applications are made through the VFS and personal interviews are sometimes called for. Applications are likely to be accepted provide the documentation is complete and accurate

Eligibility

To apply for the UK Tourist Visa / UK Visitor Visa the following eligibility criteria should be met:

  • Candidates must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit.
  • Candidates must not intend to seek or undertake a job.
  • Candidates should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the UK laws.
  • Candidates may be required to undergo medical examination.
  • Candidates who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.

UK Business Visit Visa

UK Business Visit Visa allows for temporary visit. You may be able to come to the UK as a business visitor if you are:

  • Adviser, consultant, trainer or trouble shooter
  • Person undertaking specific, one-off training
  • Employees from an overseas company
  • Doctors
  • Business Persons
  • Representative of overseas news media
  • Academic Visitor
  • Visiting professor
  • Religious worker
  • Film crew

Australia Visitor Visa

Australia Visitor visa under subclass 600 is a temporary visa for those who want to travel to Australia as tourists, to visit family or for business . This visa can be in any of the below streams.

Tourist stream: It allows applicants to travel to Australia for a holiday or to visit family and friends.

Business Visitor stream: This is for business people who need to visit Australia for a short business visit including conference and meetings.

Sponsored Family stream: This is for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.

Approved Destination Status stream: for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group.

Features

The salient features of this visa are listed below.

  • Spend your holiday or visit family and friends
  • Study in the country for up to three months
  • Engage in business activities while in Australia, provided you:

  1. do not work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia
  2. do not sell goods or services to the public

USA Visitor/tourist Visa

USA Tourist / Visitor Visa allows you to visit USA for a holiday or visit family/friends. Visas are granted for up to 10 years depending on applicant’s intent, profile & documentation. Visitors are not allowed to work on this visa.

Criteria for a USA Tourist/Visitor Visa

  • According to U.S. visa laws and regulations, all non-immigrant visa applicants must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary visit.
  • It is very important that your passport is in good condition for a U.S. visa to be placed. U.S. visas cannot be placed in damaged passports.
  • Candidates must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit
  • Candidates must not intend to seek or undertake a job
  • Candidates should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country
  • Candidates who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.

US business Visa( B1)

The B1 visa to USA is temporary visa which can be granted up to a period of 10 years depending on applicant’s intent, profile & documentation.

  • Candidates must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit
  • Candidates must not intend to seek or undertake a job
  • Candidates who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.
  • Candidates should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country

Salient Featues

  • The US Business Visa (B1 Visa) is for owners of a Business or employees of a firm/company.
  • It allows you to travel throughout USA to attend Seminars, training Sessions, meetings, build alliances or open branch offices in a country.

Canada Visitor Visa

Canada tourist visa or visitor visa for Canada is a temporary Canadian immigration option which allows to visit the country for a maximum of 6 months.

Canada Business visit Visa

Canada Business Visit Visa is a temporary visa is given for travel of less than 90 days. Business visitor visas is strictly for business people to visit Canada for business purposes, like to attend conference or training session, to conduct business with an Canada-based organisation, to conduct business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.

Basic Criteria:

  • Candidates must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit
  • Candidates must not intend to seek or undertake a job
  • Candidates who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.
  • Candidates should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country

New Zealand Tourist/ visitor Visa

The New Zealand Visitors visa or permit is a limited period visa.

Key requirements

  • Evidence of onward travelling
  • Guarantee of repatriation from a New Zealand citizen or resident friend or relative who lives in New Zealand and is able to be your sponsor.
  • Sufficient funds
  • Any other documents or information requested by a Visa/Immigration officer.

Schengen Visa

The Schengen visa entitles the applicant to visit 25 Schengen countries for touring, visit family and friends, business, shopping etc. This visa allows travelling in all the 25 Schengen countries without any border restrictions.

If you wish to visit more than 1 country under Schengen treaty, you need to apply for the main country you plan to stay

Schengen Visa can be applied for any of the below:

  • Tourist visit
  • Visit family and friends
  • Cultural and sports
  • Business trips
  • Short training trips
  • Transit through Schengen area

Other countries

AKKAM handles tourist/visitor and Business visit visas for countries around the world.


Immigration Enquiry



Related Immigration Links



Error:AKKAM is primarily an immigration/ student visa consulting company that offers advice on Global options but does not provide work permits/overseas jobs.


© AKKAM 2015, All rights reserved.